Texas State High School Football Rankings for Week 3 – NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com high school rankings after Week 3, distributed by The Associated Press.

CLASS 6A
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Austin Westlake (3-0) W: Mansfield Summit, 59-21 1
2 Katy (3-0) G: Dickinson, 28-21 2
3 Southlake Carroll (3-0) W: Prosper, 31-0 3
4 Humble Atascocita (3-0) G: Klein Oak, 43-21 5
5 Denton Guyer (3-0) W: Mansfield Lake Ridge, 37-6 7
6 Rockwall (3-0) W: Lake Travis, 59-35 11
7 Duncanville (1-1) Inactive: .8
8 Katy Tompkins (3-0) G: Klein Collins, 28-13 9
9 Rockwall-Heath (2-1) G: Red oak, 62-21 10
10 Lake Travis (2-1) L: Rockwall, 59-35 6
11 Arlington Martin (2-1) W: Midland Legacy, 43-37 12
12 Spring Westfield (3-0) W: Galena Park North Shore, 27-21 18
13 Galena Park North Shore (2-1) L: Spring Westfield, 27-21 4
14 Spring (3-0) W: Tomball Memorial, 69-21 16
15 Allen (2-1) W: Cedar Hill, 35-16 14
16 San Antonio Brennan (3-0) W: San Antonio Harlan, 44-10 15
17 Euless Trinity (2-1) W: Colleyville Heritage, 30-27 13
18 Cibolo Steele (3-0) W: Killeen Ellison, 21-7 17
19 Cypress Bridgeland (3-0) W: The Woodlands, 39-35 19
20 DeSoto (2-1) W: North Crowley, 53-28 23
21 Clear Falls (3-0) W: Deer Park, 45-21 24
22 Round Rock (3-0) W: Cedar Park, 21-17 25
23 Midland Legacy (2-1) L: Arlington Martin, 43-37 21
24 Lewisville (3-0) W: Arlington Lamar, 42-17 NR
25 Cypress Park (3-0) W: Rosenberg Lamar consolidated, 59-20 NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION I
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Denton Ryan (2-1) W: Frisco Reedy, 28-10 1
2 College Station (3-0) W: Magnolia, 38-10 2
3 Manvel (2-1) W: Houston Wisdom, lose 3
4 Highland Park (2-1) O: Coppell, 28-13 4
5 CC Veterans Memorial (3-0) W: Corpus Christi King, 52-0 6
6 Longview (2-1) W: Tyler Legacy, 46-20 7
7 Colleyville Heritage (2-1) L: Euless Trinity, 30-27 5
8 Frisco Lone Star (2-1) W: Frisco Heritage, 51-24 8
9 Tascosa Yellow (2-1) W: Odessa Permian, 40-21 10
10 Katy Paetow (3-0) W: Richmond Foster, 30-14 NR

CLASS 5A DIVISION II
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Aledo (3-0) G: Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 64-0 1
2 Fort Bend Marshall (3-0) W: Galena Park, 48-21 2
3 Lucas Lovejoy (3-0) W: Princeton, 69-21 3
4 Huntsville (2-0) W: Kingwood, 21-6 4
5 A&M Consolidated (3-0) W: Converse Judson, 28-14 7
6 Ennis (3-0) W: Waxahachie, 22-21 (overtime) 6
7 Denison (2-0) Inactive 9
8 Lubbock-Cooper (2-1) L: Wolfforth Frenship, 14-13 5
9 Liberty Hill (2-1) O: Georgetown, 17-13 10
10 Boerne Champion (3-0) G: Laredo United South, 24-12 NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION I
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Argyle (3-0) G: Celina, 23-0 1
2 Corpus Christi Calallen (3-0) W: Los Fresnos, 27-7 2
3 Austin LBJ (3-0) W: Waco La Vega, 28-7 4
4 Midlothian Heritage (3-0) W: Decatur, 48-14 6
5 Tyler Chapel Hill (3-0) W: Hallsville, 35-16 7
6 Stephenville (3-0) W: Salty, 48-21 8
7 Waco La Vega (2-1) L: Austin LBJ, 28-7 3
8 El Campo (2-1) W: Port Lavaca Calhoun, 49-35 9
9 Paris (2-1) W: Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 31-14 10
10 Springtown (3-0) W: Waco Connally, 30-29 NR

CLASS 4A DIVISION II
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Carthage (2-0) Inactive 1
2 Gilmer (3-0) W: Atlanta, 48-6 2
3 Celina (2-1) I: Argyle, 23-0 3
4 West Orange-Stark (1-1) Inactive 4
5 Chinese Spring (3-0) W: Brownwood, 57-21 5
6 Bellville (3-0) W: Stafford, 48-26 6
7 Leather (3-0) In: Yoakum, 28-12 7
8 Wimberley (2-1) W: Lampasas, 45-21 9
9 Van (3-0) at: Lindale, 35-31 NO
10 Sinton (2-1) L: Corpus Christi Miller, 34-30 8

CLASS 3A DIVISION I
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Tuscola Jim Ned (3-0) W: Eastland, 48-20 1
2 Brock (2-0) Inactive 2
3 Tatum (3-0) W: Pitstburg, 46-21 3
4 Grandview (3-0) G: Godley, 37-14 4
5 Gladewater (1-1) W: Center, 15-14 5
6 Hallettsville (2-1) W: Won, 45-7 8
7 Vanderbilt Industrial (2-1) W: Van Vleck, 49-8 9
8 Yoakum (2-1) L: Leather, 28-12 7
9 Mount Vernon (3-0) W: Paul Pewitt, 42-16 10
10 West (3-0) W: Orange Grove, 47-30 NR

CLASS 3A DIVISION II
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Franklin (3-0) W: Cameron Yoe, 41-21 1
2 Gunter (3-0) W: Whitesboro, 28-6 2
3 Newton (2-0) W: Kirbyville, 54-0 5
4 Childress (2-0) Inactive 4
5 Holliday (3-0) W: Vernon, 36-7 6
6 Waskom (2-1) W: Shelbyville, 60-14 7
7 West Rusk (3-0) W: Mineola, 24-17 8
8 Canadian (2-1) L: Bushland, 49-42 (overtime) 3
9 Abernathy (3-0) W: Sunset, 50-13 9
10 Pot (2-0) Inactive 10

CLASS 2A DIVISION I
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Shelter (3-0) W: Edna, 55-38 1
2 Shiner (3-0) W: San Antonio Davenport, 28-14 2
3 Timpson (2-0) Inactive 3
4 Crawford (3-0) W: Axtell, 57-0 4
5 Cisco (3-0) G: Breckenridge, 28-27 5
6 Mason (3-0) W: San Saba, 35-28 6
7 New Deal (3-0) W: Slaton, 37-0 7
8 Hawley (3-0) In: Merkel, 41-7 8
9 Beckville (3-0) W: Maud, 40-0 9
10 Forsan (3-0) W: Stanton, 45-7 NR

CLASS 2A DIVISION II
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Mart (3-0) G: Flatonia, 31-0 1
2 Windthorst (3-0) W: Clyde, 52-7 2
3 Münster (3-0) W: Blue Ridge, 50-7 3
4 Albany (2-0) W: Hamlin, 50-0 4
5 Wellington (1-2) W: Amarillo River Road, 12-0 5
6 Stratford (3-0) G: Lakin (KS), 54-0 7
7 Tenaha (2-1) L: Bullard Brook Hill, 22-12 6
8 Falls City (2-1) W: Stockdale, 34-12 8
9 Vega (3-0) G: Panhandle, 59-36 9
10 Eldorado (2-0) In: Coahoma, 56-29 10

CLASS 1A DIVISION I
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
May 1 (3-0) W: Knox City, 65-16 1
2 Rankin (3-0) G: Borden County, 76-40 2
3 Sterling City (2-1) G: O’Donnell, 84-38 3
4 Westbrook (2-1) W: Loraine, 57-6 4
5 Jonesboro (3-0) W: Joshua Johnson County, 58-8 5
6 Abbott (3-0) G: Covington, 62-12 6
7 Springlake-Earth (2-1) W: Happy, 68-36 NR
8 Water Valley (3-0) W: Garden City, 54-8 NR
9 Happy (2-1) L: Springlake-Earth, 68-36 8
10 Leakey (1-1) G: San Antonio FEAST, 56-52 10

CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Classification School (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Motley County (3-0) W: Spur, 66-20 1
2 Strawn (3-0) W: Bryson, 56-0 2
3 Richland Springs (1-1) W: Coolidge, 66-32 3
4 Calvert (0-0) Inactive 4
5 Balmorhea (2-1) W: Nueces Canyon, 64-0 5
6 Follett (3-0) G: Claude, 60-12 6
7 Klondike Table (3-0) W: Lenorah Grady, 62-16 7
8 Jayton (3-0) G: Wilson, 56-0 9
9 Anton (3-0) G: Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 59-14 10
10 Oakwood (2-0) W: Trinidad, 50-0 NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS – 11 MEN
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Austin Regents (3-0) G: Bellaire Episcopal, 35-0 1
2 Dallas Christian (3-0) W: Argyle Liberty Christian, 7-6 2
3 Dallas Episcopal Parish (2-1) W: Malakoff, 35-9 3
4 Houston Kinkaid (3-0) W: Houston St. Thomas, 48-41 5
5 Midland Christian (3-0) W: Boerne, 47-22 NR

PRIVATE SCHOOLS – 6 MEN
School Rank (record) Week 3 Prev rnk
1 Waco Live Oak (3-0) G: Wylie Prep, 82-36 1
2 Austin Veritas (3-0) W: Austin Royals, 42-39 3
3 Texas School for the Deaf (2-0) W: San Antonio St. Gerard, 68-23 5
4 Bulverde Bracken Christian (2-0) W: Round Rock Christian, 67-13 NR
5 Marble Falls Faith (3-0) W: Fredericksburg Heritage, 74-50 NR


Great game on Friday morning

Check out our weekly video podcast, Big Game Friday Morning, below. On the first episode of Big Game Friday Morning, NBC 5’s Pat Doney, 105.3 The Fan’s Kevin Gray, and NBC 5’s Chris Blake Discuss The Cowboys’ Loss To The Buccaneers On Opening Night, Game List Preview high school football and college weekend. and look ahead to the 2021 NFL season.

On the first episode of Big Game Friday Morning, Pat Doney and Kevin Gray break down the Cowboys’ loss to the Buccaneers on opening night, anticipate the weekend’s high school and college football game roster, and They look forward to the 2021 NFL season.


Big game on Friday night


Inside high school sports

After a loss at home, Allen hosts Cedar Hill in Game of the Week, Lewisville’s Armani Winfield takes home an MVP doll, and we caught up with Jason Witten in his first season as head football coach at LA high school.

.

Leave a Comment

x